Departmental Awards for Graduate Students

Each year the Awards Committee of the Department of History recognizes outstanding students for achievements in historical scholarship and teaching excellence.

Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistantship Awards

Presented annually by the Department of History to outstanding teaching assistants

  • 2017: Victoria Berkow, Lizette Busquets, Katie Brackett Fialka
  • 2016: Andrew Fialka, Nicole Gallucci, Katherine Korth
  • 2015: Dan Du, Leah Richier, Katherine Rohrer
  • 2014: Derrick Angermeier, David Thomson, Kaylynn Washnock
  • 2013: Katherine Brackett, Ashton Ellett, Kevin Young
  • 2012: Roberto Arguedas, Andrew Epstein, Timothy Johnson
  • 2011: Samuel McGuire, Tom Okie, Hannah Waits
  • 2010: Angela E. Elder, Kylie A. Horney, Tyler E. Suggs
  • 2009: Cat Holmes, Jen Malto, Jennifer Schwartzberg
  • 2008: Christopher Lawton, Christopher Manganiello, Kathleen Nehls
  • 2007: La Shonda Mims, Tore Olsson, Lesley-Anne Reed
  • 2006: Margaret Dykes, J. D. Jordan, Drew Swanson
  • 2005: Christopher Huff, Michelle McLachlan, Ken Shefsiek

Encouragement to Teach Award

Presented annually to a history graduate student or undergraduate history major who will teach history at a state college, junior college, or high school

  • 2015: Laura Briscoe, sponsored by Dr. Bethany Moreton
  • 2014: Ruth Davis, sponsored by Dr. Pamela Voekel
  • 2010: Margaret Brearley, sponsored by Drs. Kathleen Clark and Montgomery Wolf
  • 2008: Daleah Goodwin, sponsored by Drs. Bethany Moreton and Pamela Voekel
  • 2007: Robert Luckett, sponsored by Dr. Robert Pratt
  • 2006: Ivy Holliman, sponsored by Dr. Friday

History Department Award (Graduate)

Presented to an outstanding graduate student in a field other than American history

  • 2017 Caitlin O'Grady, sponsored by Dr. Benjamin Ehlers
  • 2016: Alexander Stephens, sponsored by Dr. Reinaldo Román
  • 2015: Kenneth Roundy, sponsored by Dr. Pamela Voekel
  • 2014: Evan Johnson, sponsored by Dr. Benjamin Ehlers
  • 2013: Ashley Roseberry, sponsored by Dr. Benjamin Ehlers
  • 2012: McNeill Smart, sponsored by Dr. Benjamin Ehlers
  • 2011: Erika Mosteller, sponsored by Dr. Laura Mason
  • 2010: Derek Bentley, sponsored by Dr. Pamela Voekel
  • 2008: Blake Scott, sponsored by Dr. Pamela Voekel

LeConte Prize

This award honors a current master’s student for outstanding dedication to the department, its programs, and its student community

  • 2017: Michele Johnson

Linda Piper Award

Presented for study abroad

  • 2016: Bill Kelson
  • 2014: Ken Roundy
  • 2012: Derek Bentley
  • 2010: Jennifer Wunn Malto
  • 2006: Christina Davis

Manthorne Memorial Award

This award honors the dedication of a beloved UGA graduate and teacher, and recognizes a current graduate student in the Department of History who exhibits his passion and spirit. Preference shall be given to students who have passed the Ph.D. qualifying exams, have established a record of academic excellence, and are active participants in the Department’s academic and social community. Special consideration shall be given to students whose dissertations focus primarily on the American South or explore the history of marginalized groups. 

  • 2017: Katharine Dahlstrand
  • 2016: Kurt Windisch
  • 2015: Timothy Johnson
  • 2014: Ashton Ellett

Outstanding Teaching Assistant Awards

Presented annually by the Graduate School to outstanding teaching assistants

  • 2017: Andrew Fialka, Katharine Dahlstrand, T. Luke Manget
  • 2016: Katherine Brackett Fialka, Lizette Busquets, Kaylynn Washnock
  • 2015: Derrick Angermeier, Leah Richier, Ashley Roseberry
  • 2014: Alisha Cromwell, Angela Elder, Robert Poister
  • 2013: Catherine Ariail, Samuel McGuire, Kurt Windisch
  • 2011: Laura J. Davis, Ashton G. Ellett, Kylie A. Horney
  • 2010: Derek A. Bentley, Lesley-Anne S. Reed, James H. Welborn III
  • 2009: Joshua Haynes, Steven Nash, Hannah Waits
  • 2008: Christopher Lawton, Jennifer Malto, Tore Olsson
  • 2007: Alejandro Gomez-del-Moral, Daleah Goodwin, Drew Swanson
  • 2006: James Gigantino, Robert Luckett, Barton Myers
  • 2005: Darren Grem

Thomas Pleasant Vincent Sr. Award

Presented annually to a distinguished student of history with a special interest in the history of Georgia

  • 2017: Bryant Barnes, sponsored by Dr. Scott Reynolds Nelson
  • 2016  James Owen, sponsored by Dr. Claudio Saunt
  • 2014: Laura Briscoe, sponsored by Dr. Pamela Voekel
  • 2012: Joshua Haynes, sponsored by Dr. Claudio Saunt
  • 2011: Tom Okie, sponsored by Drs. Shane Hamilton and Paul Sutter
  • 2010: Hannah R. Waits, sponsored by Dr. Pamela Voekel
  • 2009: Christopher Lawton, sponsored by Dr. Inscoe
  • 2008: Keri Leigh Merritt, sponsored by Dr. Moreton
  • 2007: Chris Manganiello, sponsored by Dr. Sutter
  • 2006: Duncan Maysilles, sponsored by Drs. Hoffer and Inscoe
  • 2005: Ichiro Miyata, sponsored by Dr. Bryant Simon

Warner-Fite Award

Presented annually to an outstanding student in American/U.S. history

  • 2016: Nicole Gallucci, sponsored by Dr. Jennifer Palmer
  • 2015: Alisha Cromwell, sponsored by Dr. Allan Kulikoff
  • 2015: Katie Brackett Fialka, sponsored by Dr. Reinaldo Román
  • 2014: Timothy Johnson, sponsored by Dr. Shane Hamilton
  • 2013: Matthew Hulbert, sponsored by Dr. John Inscoe
  • 2012: Tore Olsson, sponsored by Dr. Shane Hamilton
  • 2011: Kathi Nehls, sponsored by Drs. Shane Hamilton and Paul Sutter
  • 2009: Jim Gigantino, sponsored by Drs. John Inscoe and Allan Kulikoff
  • 2008: Darren Grem, sponsored by Drs. Bethany Moreton and Pamela Voekel
  • 2007: Barton Myers, sponsored by Dr. John Inscoe
  • 2006: Albert Way, sponsored by Dr. Paul Sutter
  • 2005: Judkin Browning, sponsored by Dr. John Inscoe

William Jennings Bryan Award

Presented to a graduate student for the best history paper of the year

  • 2017: Matthew Burkhalter, sponsored by Dr. Reinaldo Román
  • 2016: Victoria Berkow, sponsored by Dr. Kathleen Clark
  • 2015: Ruth Davis, sponsored by Dr. Allan Kulikoff
  • 2014: Luke Manget, sponsored by Dr. John Inscoe
  • 2013: Catherine Ariail, sponsored by Dr. James C. Cobb
  • 2012: Angela Elder, sponsored by Dr. Stephen Berry
  • 2011: Kevin W. Young, sponsored by Dr. James C. Cobb
  • 2010: Kevin M. Krause, sponsored by Dr. Peter Hoffer
  • 2009: Tore Olsson, sponsored by Drs. Paul Sutter and Shane Hamilton
  • 2008: Mao Lin and Drew Swanson, sponsored by Drs. Paul Sutter and Bill Stueck