The University of Georgia, Department of History
Welcome Graduate Undergraduate People Resources Events Contributions Workshops

Departmental Awards for Graduate Students

Each year the Awards Committee of the Department of History recognizes outstanding students for achievements in historical scholarship and teaching excellence.

Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistantship Awards
Presented annually by the Department of History to outstanding teaching assistants
2014: Kaylynn Washnock, sponsored by Dr. Shane Hamilton
2014: David Thomson, sponsored by Dr. Shane Hamilton
2014: Derrick Angermeier, sponsored by Dr. Steve Soper
2013: Kevin Young, sponsored by Dr. Reinaldo Román
2013: Ashton Ellett, sponsored by Dr. Shane Hamilton
2013: Katherine Brackett, sponsored by Dr. Stephen Mihm
2012: Roberto Arguedas
2012: Timothy Johnson
2012: Andrew Epstein
2011: Hannah Waits
2011: Tom Okie
2011: Samuel McGuire
2010: Angela E. Elder
2010: Kylie A. Horney
2010: Tyler E. Suggs
2009: Jennifer Schwartzberg
2009: Cat Holmes
2009: Jen Malto
2008: Christopher Manganiello
2008: Christopher Lawton
2008: Kathleen Nehls
2007: La Shonda Mims
2007: Lesley-Anne Reed
2007: Tore Olsson
2006: Drew Swanson
2006: J. D. Jordan
2006: Margaret Dykes
2005: Ken Shefsiek
2005: Christopher Huff
2005: Michelle McLachlan

Encouragement to Teach Award
Presented annually to a history graduate student or undergraduate history major who will teach history at a state college, junior college, or high school
2014: Ruth Davis, sponsored by Dr. Pamela Voekel
2010: Margaret Brearley, sponsored by Drs. Kathleen Clark and Montgomery Wolf
2008: Daleah Goodwin, sponsored by Drs. Bethany Moreton and Pamela Voekel
2007: Robert Luckett, sponsored by Dr. Robert Pratt
2006: Ivy Holliman, sponsored by Dr. Friday

History Department Award (Graduate)
Presented to an outstanding graduate student in a field other than American history
2014: Evan Johnson, sponsored by Dr. Benjamin Ehlers
2013: Ashley Roseberry, sponsored by Dr. Benjamin Ehlers
2012: McNeill Smart, sponsored by Dr. Benjamin Ehlers
2011: Erika Mosteller, sponsored by Dr. Laura Mason
2010: Derek Bentley, sponsored by Dr. Pamela Voekel
2008: Blake Scott, sponsored by Dr. Pamela Voekel

Linda Piper Award
Presented for study abroad
2014: Ken Roundy, sponsored by Dr. Pamela Voekel
2012: Derek Bentley, sponsored by Drs. Pamela Voekel, Bethany Moreton, and Shane Hamilton
2010: Jennifer Wunn Malto, sponsored by Drs. Laura Mason and Jake Short
2006: Christina Davis, sponsored by Dr. Friday

Manthorne Memorial Award
Presented to a current graduate student in History who exhibits extraordinary commitment to scholarship, teaching, and the department's academic and social community
2014: Ashton Ellett

Outstanding Teaching Assistant Awards
Presented annually by the Graduate School to outstanding teaching assistants
2014: Angela Elder
2014: Robert Poister
2014: Alisha Cromwell
2013: Samuel McGuire
2013: Catherine Ariail
2013: Kurt Windisch
2011: Kylie A. Horney
2011: Ashton G. Ellett
2011: Laura J. Davis
2010: James H. Welborn III
2010: Lesley-Anne S. Reed
2010: Derek A. Bentley
2009: Joshua Haynes
2009: Hannah Waits
2009: Steven Nash
2008: Tore Olsson
2008: Jennifer Malto
2008: Christopher Lawton
2007: Daleah Goodwin
2007: Drew Swanson
2007: Alejandro Gomez-del-Moral
2006: Barton Myers
2006: James Gigantino
2006: Robert Luckett
2005: Darren Grem

Thomas Pleasant Vincent Sr. Award
Presented annually to a distinguished student of history with a special interest in the history of Georgia
2014: Laura Briscoe, sponsored by Dr. Pamela Voekel
2012: Joshua Haynes, sponsored by Dr. Claudio Saunt
2011: Tom Okie, sponsored by Drs. Shane Hamilton and Paul Sutter
2010: Hannah R. Waits, sponsored by Dr. Pamela Voekel
2009: Christopher Lawton, sponsored by Dr. Inscoe
2008: Keri Leigh Merritt, sponsored by Dr. Moreton
2007: Chris Manganiello, sponsored by Dr. Sutter
2006: Duncan Maysilles, sponsored by Drs. Hoffer and Inscoe
2005: Ichiro Miyata, sponsored by Dr. Bryant Simon

Warner-Fite Award
Presented annually to an outstanding student in American/U.S. history
2014: Timothy Johnson, sponsored by Dr. Shane Hamilton
2013: Matthew Hulbert, sponsored by Dr. John Inscoe
2012: Tore Olsson, sponsored by Dr. Shane Hamilton
2011: Kathi Nehls, sponsored by Drs. Shane Hamilton and Paul Sutter
2009: Jim Gigantino, sponsored by Drs. John Inscoe and Allan Kulikoff
2008: Darren Grem, sponsored by Drs. Bethany Moreton and Pamela Voekel
2007: Barton Myers, sponsored by Dr. John Inscoe
2006: Albert Way, sponsored by Dr. Paul Sutter
2005: Judkin Browning, sponsored by Dr. John Inscoe

William Jennings Bryan Award
Presented to a graduate student for the best history paper of the year
2014: Luke Manget, sponsored by Dr. John Inscoe
2013: Catherine Ariail, sponsored by Dr. James C. Cobb
2012: Angela Elder, sponsored by Dr. Stephen Berry
2011: Kevin W. Young, sponsored by Dr. James C. Cobb
2010: Kevin M. Krause, sponsored by Dr. Peter Hoffer
2009: Tore Olsson, sponsored by Drs. Paul Sutter and Shane Hamilton
2008: Mao Lin and Drew Swanson, sponsored by Drs. Paul Sutter and Bill Stueck

Recent Non-Departmental Awards Won by UGA Graduate Students

Graduate students in history at the University of Georgia have won numerous awards, scholarships, fellowships, andother recognition for the excellence of their scholarship. Recent awards include:

Alisha M. Cromwell, Phelps-Stokes Graduate Fellowship, UGA Graduate School (2014/15)

Katherine Brackett Fialka, Hatton-Lovejoy Scholarship for Graduate Study, Fuller E. Callaway Foundation, LaGrange, GA (2012-2017)

Angela Alexander, Presidential Graduate Fellowship, UGA (2011-2017)

Timothy Johnson, Allington Dissertation Fellowship, Chemical Heritage Foundation, A nine month residential fellowship at the Chemical Heritage Foundation in Philadelphia (2014-2015)

Leah Richier, Southern Historical Collection - Sitterson Visiting Scholars Grant , University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (2014-2015)

Matthew Hulbert, Dissertation Fellow, The Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation (2014-2015)

David Thomson, Program in Early American Economy and Society Fellowship, Library Company of Philadelphia (2014)

Matthew Hulbert, Hayek Fund Grant for Scholars, Institute for Humane Studies at George Mason University (2014)

Jason Kirby, Ellison Durant Smith Research Award, South Caroliniana Library, Supported Research in General William C. Westmoreland Papers, (2014)

Ashton Ellett, Jason Manthorne Memorial Award, UGA Department of History (2014)

Timothy Johnson, WHEATS 2014, University of Kansas, The Workshop for the History of Environment, Agriculture, Technology and Science (2014)

Laura Briscoe, Excellence in Recruitment Grant, University of Georgia Graduate School (2013-2014)

Jason Kirby, UGA Gregory Research Award for Travel and Research Expenses in the Westmoreland Papers at Columbia, SC, (2014)

Timothy Johnson, Research Fellow, Philadelphia Area Center for the History of Science (2013-2014)

Laura Briscoe, Gregory Graduate Research Award, University of Georgia History Department (2014)

Laura Briscoe, Lynn E. May Study Grant, Southern Baptist Historical Library and Archives (2014)

Leah Richier, Summer Doctoral Research Award, University of Georgia (2014)

Alisha M. Cromwell, Graduate School Dean's Award, University of Georgia Graduate School , Research Award (2014)

Dan Du, Gregory Research Award, UGA History Department (2014)

Laura J. Davis, Dean's Award in Arts and Humanities, UGA Graduate School (2014)

Dan Du, New England Regional Fellowship, New England Regional Fellowship Consortium (2014)

Ashton Ellett, Grants for Research in Congressional Collections Award , Association of Centers for the Study of Congress (2014)

David Thomson, Short-Term Research Fellowship, New York Public Library (2014)

David Thomson, Everett Helm Visiting Fellowship, Indiana University (2014)

Derek Bentley, Fulbright Garcia-Robles Research Fellowship, Institute for International Education (2013-2014)

Matthew Hulbert, Summer Dissertation Completion Award, Department of History at University of Georgia (2014)

Katherine Brackett Fialka, Graduate Research Award, Willson Center for Humanities & Arts, University of Georgia (2014)

Samuel McGuire, Summer Doctoral Research Fellowship, The Graduate School, University of Georgia (2014)

Alisha M. Cromwell, Willson Center Graduate Research Award, Willson Center for Humanities and Arts (2014)

David Thomson, Gilder Lehrman Fellowship , Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History, New York, New York (2014)

Andrew Fialka, Gregory Graduate Travel Award, UGA History Department (2014)

Kylie A. Hulbert, Excellence in Teaching Award, UGA Graduate School (2014)

Kaylynn Washnock, Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistantship Award, UGA History Department, TA award (2014)

Katherine E. Rohrer, Andrew W. Mellon/Frances Lewis Fellowship in Gender and Women's Studies, Virginia Historical Society (2014)

Alisha M. Cromwell, OVPI Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award, UGA Graduate School (2014)

David Thomson, Marty and Bruce Coffey Fellow, The Huntington Library, San Marino, California (2014)

Kevin Young, Summer Doctoral Research Fellowship, UGA Graduate School (2013)

David Thomson, Gregory Graduate Research Award, UGA History Department (2013)

David Thomson, University of Georgia Franklin College—University of Liverpool Doctoral Student Short—Term International Research Fellowship, University of Georgia (2013)

Alisha M. Cromwell, J. Carlyle Sitterson Visiting Scholar Grant, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill , Southern Historical Collection (2013)

Matthew Hulbert, Gregory Graduate Travel Award, UGA History Department (2013)

Timothy Johnson, History Project Research Grant, Harvard Center for History and Economics, The Harvard History Project awards research funding to projects dealing with economic history, broadly construed (2013)

James Wall, Gregory Graduate Research Award, UGA History Department (2013)

Derek Bentley, Alfred D. Chandler Jr. Travel Fellowship in Business History, Harvard Business School (2013)

Laura J. Davis, Gregory Graduate Research Award, UGA History Department (2013)

James Wall, John Hope Franklin Center Research Grant, Duke University (2013)

Katherine E. Rohrer, Archie K. Davis Fellowship, North Caroliniana Society (2013)

Katherine E. Rohrer, Gregory Research Award, UGA History Department (2013)

Dan Du, Future Faculty Program, UGA Center for Teaching and Learning (2013)

Katherine Brackett Fialka, John Eugene and Barbara Hilton Cay Visiting Scholar Grant, Southern Historical Association (2013)

David Thomson, History Project Research Grant, Harvard Center for History and Economics (2013)

David Thomson, Alfred D. Chandler Jr. Travel Fellowship, Harvard Business School (2013)

Dan Du, Gregory Research Award, UGA History Department (2013)

Ashley Allred, Phi Beta Kappa, Emory University (2013)

Katherine Brackett Fialka, Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistantship Award Recipient, (2013)

Derek Bentley, Studies in Capitalism Research Grant, Harvard Institute for Global Law and Policy (2013)

Laura J. Davis, Graduate Certificate in Women's Studies, University of Georgia (2013)

Laura J. Davis, Interdisciplinary Certificate in University Teaching, University of Georgia (2013)

Derek Bentley, Samuel Flagg Bemis Dissertation Research Fellowship , Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations (2013)

Laura J. Davis, Graduate School Teaching Portfolio Certificate, University of Georgia (2013)

Alisha M. Cromwell, Gregory Graduate Research Award, UGA History Department (2013)

Kylie A. Hulbert, Graduate School Teaching Portfolio Certificate, The University of Georgia (2013)

Katherine E. Rohrer, Willson Center Graduate Research Award, Willson Center for Humanities and Arts (2013)

Laura J. Davis, Graduate Research Award, Willson Center for Humanities and Arts (2013)

Samuel McGuire, Gregory Graduate Research Fellowship, UGA History Department (2013)

Laura J. Davis, Vincent J. Dooley Graduate Research Award in History, University of Georgia (2013)

Ashton Ellett, Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistant Award, UGA Department of History (2013)

Ashton Ellett, Vincent J. Dooley Graduate Research Award in History, University of Georgia, Research Grant (2013)

Matthew Hulbert, Warner-Fite Scholarship in History, UGA Department of History, Presented annually to an outstanding graduate student in American History (2013)

Kylie A. Hulbert, Vincent J. Dooley Graduate Research Award in History, University of Georgia (2013)

Samuel McGuire, Future Faculty Program, UGA Center for Teaching and Learning (2013)

Dillon Carroll, Graduate Research Fellowship, Willson Center, University of Georgia (2013)

Dillon Carroll, Janelle Padgett Knight Graduate Award, Willson Center for Hamanities and Arts, The award goes to the top-ranking recipient of the Willson Center’s Graduate Research Award. (2013)

Matthew Hulbert, Gregory Graduate Research Fellowship, UGA History Department (2013)

Samuel McGuire, Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award, UGA Graduate School (2013)

Andrew Fialka, Gregory Graduate Research Award, UGA History Department (2013)

Timothy Johnson, Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship (Ecological History field), Social Science Research Council (2012)

Timothy Johnson, Travel Grant, National Science Foundation, Provides travel funds for scholars presenting at the 2012 American Society of Environmental History Conference (2012)

Laura J. Davis, Member, Blue Key Honors Society (2012)

Matthew Hulbert, Hayek Fund Grant for Scholars, Institute for Humane Studies at George Mason University (2012)

Laura J. Davis, Rotaract Student Service Award, UGA Graduate School (2012)

David Thomson, Gregory Graduate Research Award, UGA History Department (2012)

Matthew Hulbert, Gregory Graduate Research Fellowship, UGA History Department (2012)

Angela Esco Elder, William Jennings Bryan Award, UGA History Department, Best graduate history paper of the year (2012)

Roberto Arguedas, Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistantship Award, UGA History Department (2012)

Timothy Johnson, Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistantship Award, UGA History Department (2012)

Dan Du, Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award, UGA Graduate School (2012)

Leah Richier, Gregory Research Fellowship, History Department, University of Georgia (2012)

Derek Bentley, Linda J. Piper Award for Study Abroad, UGA History Department (2012)

Katherine E. Rohrer, Gregory Research Award, UGA History Department (2012)

Matthew Hulbert, Frances S. Summersell Center Fellowship, Summersell Center for the Study of the South (University of Alabama) (2012)

David Thomson, Rothschild Archive Research Bursary, Rothschild Archive, London, England (2012)

Kaylynn Washnock, Gregory Graduate Research Award, UGA History Department (2012)

Katherine Brackett Fialka, Gregory Research Award, UGA History Department (2012)

Katherine Brackett Fialka, Ruth Regina Hale Canaga Memorial Fellowship, West Virginia University (2010-2012)

James Wall, Gregory Graduate Research Award, UGA History Department (2012)

Kylie A. Hulbert, Gregory Graduate Research Fellowship, UGA History Department (2012)

Timothy Johnson, Bonner Award, Georgia College and State University, Best Thesis in Georgia History (2012)

David Thomson, Willson Center Graduate Research Award, Willson Center for Humanities and Arts, University of Georgia (2012)

Matthew Hulbert, Willson Center Graduate Research Award, Willson Center for Humanities and Arts (2012)

Kylie A. Hulbert, Janelle Padgett Knight Graduate Award, Willson Center for Humanities and Arts (2012)

Kylie A. Hulbert, Graduate Research Award, Willson Center for Humanities and Arts (2012)

Derek Bentley, Harvard History Project Research Grant, Joint Centre for History and Economics, Institute for New Economic Thinking (2012)

Kylie A. Hulbert, Dean's Award in Arts and Humanities, UGA Graduate School (2012)

Dan Du, Gregory Research Award, UGA History Department (2012)

Alisha M. Cromwell, Gregory Graduate Research Award, UGA History Department (2012)

Dillon Carroll, Gregory Research Fellowship, History Department, University of Georgia (2012)

Dillon Carroll, Deans Award, Graduate School, University of Georgia (2012)

Dillon Carroll, Short Term Research Fellowship, College of Physicians of Philadelphia (2012)

Angela Esco Elder, John S. McIhenny Library Research Fellowship, Louisiana State University (2012)

Katherine E. Rohrer, Gregory Research Award, UGA History Department (2011)

Kathi Nehls, Travel Grant, Herbert Hoover Presidential Library (2010-2011)

Kathi Nehls, Dean's Award in Arts and Humanities, UGA Graduate School (2011)

Dillon Carroll, Gregory Research Fellowship, History Department, University of Georgia (2011)

Matthew Hulbert, Presentation Travel Grant, Young Harris College (2011)

Kevin Young, William Jennings Award, UGA History Department, Best Graduate Student Paper (2011)

Samuel McGuire, Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistantship Award, UGA History Department (2011)

Kylie A. Hulbert, Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award, UGA Graduate School (2011)

Laura J. Davis, Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award, UGA Graduate School (2011)

Ashton Ellett, Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award, UGA Graduate School (2011)

Kathi Nehls, Warner-Fite Scholarship in History, UGA History Department, Presented to an outstanding graduate student in U.S. history (2011)

Kylie A. Hulbert, Future Faculty Program, UGA Center for Teaching and Learning (2011)

Angela Esco Elder, George M. Nethken Memorial Fellowship, George Tyler Moore Center for the Study of the Civil War (2011)

Angela Esco Elder, Master's Thesis Fellowship, Filson Historical Society (2011)

Angela Esco Elder, Best Conference Paper, 2nd Prize, Young Harris College (2011)

Jason Kirby, Ellison Durant Smith Research Award, South Caroliniana Library, Supported Research in the General William C. Westmoreland Papers , (2010)

Kaylynn Washnock, Phi Beta Kappa, Phi Beta Kappa, Florida State University (2010)

Jennifer Wunn, Dean's Award for Arts and Humanities, UGA Graduate School (2010)

Kevin Krause, William Jennings Bryan Award, UGA History Department, for best graduate student paper of the year (2010)

Angela Esco Elder, Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistantship Award, UGA History Department (2010)

Kylie A. Hulbert, Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistantship Award, UGA History Department (2010)

Derek Bentley, History Department Award for Outstanding Graduate Student in a Field Other than American History, UGA History Department (2010)

Derek Bentley, Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award, UGA History Department (2010)

Jennifer Wunn, Linda J. Piper Award for Study Abroad, UGA History Department (2010)

Katherine E. Rohrer, Gregory Research Award, UGA History Department (2010)

Alisha M. Cromwell, New Professional Award, National Council on Public History (2010)

Timothy Johnson, Excellence in Student Research Using Historical Records, Secretary of State / Georgia Historical Records Advisory Board (2010)

Kathi Nehls, Graduate Student Research and Performance Grant, Willson Center for Humanities and Arts (2010)

Jennifer Wunn, Graduate Student Research and Performance Grant, Willson Center for the Humanities and Arts (2010)

Matthew Hulbert, Gregory Graduate Research Fellowship, UGA History Department (2010)

Angela Esco Elder, Gregory Graduate Research Award, University of Georgia (2010)

Laura J. Davis, Gregory Graduate Research Award, UGA History Department (2010)

Leah Richier, Gregory Research Fellowship, History Department, University of Georgia (2009)

Christina L. Davis, Dissertation Fellowship for Research Related to Education, Spencer Foundation (2009)

Kathi Nehls, Grant-In-Aid, Rockefeller Archives Center (2008-2009)

Catherine Holmes, American History Regional Scholarship, National Society of the Colonial Dames of America (2009)

Jennifer Wunn, Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistantship Award, UGA History Department (2009)

Catherine Holmes, Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistantship Award, UGA History Department (2009)

Jennifer Wunn, Archival Summer Seminar, German Historical Institute (2009)

Christina L. Davis, 2nd Annual Scholars Day Award, Institute for African American Studies (2009)

Derek Bentley, Dean's Award, UGA Graduate School, Research support (2009)

Kathi Nehls, Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistantship Award, UGA Department of History, Presented annually by the Department of History to outstanding teaching assistants (2008)

Derek Bentley, Fellowship, Oaxaca Cultural Institute, Oaxaca Summer Institute, Summer seminar (2008)

Derek Bentley, Tinker Summer Travel Award, LACSI, Franklin College, Tinker Foundation, Research support (2008)

Jason Kirby, Ellison Durant Smith Research Award, South Caroliniana Library, Supported research in the General William C. Westmoreland Papers (2008)

Christina L. Davis, Linda Piper Award, UGA History Department, Presented for study abroad in Ghana (2006)

Christina L. Davis, Award for Study Abroad in Ghana, UGA Franklin College (2006)

Jason Kirby, Ellison Durant Smith Research Award, South Caroliniana Library, Supported research in the General William C. Westmoreland Papers (2005)

Jason Kirby, Ellison Durant Smith Research Award, South Caroliniana Library, Supported research in the General William C. Westmoreland Papers (2004)

Announcements

Admissions

Awards

Courses

      Bulletin
      Current Schedule
      Syllabi

Current Students

Degrees

Dissertations

Exams

Forms

Funding

Guidebook

HGSA

MA Theses

Placement

Recommendations

Teaching

 

 

The University of Georgia Franklin College of Arts and Sciences Department of History