Image:
photo of gradaute students in history at annual awards upstairs in Demosthenian Hall April 23 2018

Our 2017-18 Graduate Student Award ceremony was held Monday April 23, in Demosthenian Hall. Congratulation to our award recipients and graduating students!

——————————————————-  

The following students are graduates of our Master's and Doctoral programs in history for 2017-18:

Zachary Allen (MA)          

Paloma Carroll (MA)

Hunter Hellwig (MA)

Gabriell Johnson-Cameron (MA)

Isabel Mann (MA)

Laura Nelson (MA)

Emma Rountree (MA)

Charles Sills (MA)

Lauren Titley (MA)

Kathryn Veale (MA)

Andrew Fialka (PhD)

Katherine Brackett Fialka (PhD)

_______________________________________________

Here our 2017-2018 Graduate Students Annual Award recipients:

Carl Vipperman Teaching Assistantship Award: presented to three outstanding Teaching Assistants.

· Alexandra Greco, sponsored by Akela Reason & Ben Ehlers

· Jonathan Hepworth, sponsored by Brian Drake

· Matthew Gordon, sponsored by Stephen Mihm

 

Encouragement to Teach Award: for a graduate student who will teach history at a state college, junior college, or high school.

Student:  Paloma Carroll 

Faculty sponsor:  Reinaldo Román , Cindy Hahamovitch

 

History Dept. Award: for the outstanding graduate student in a field other than American History.

Student:  Lauren Titley    

Faculty sponsor:  Jennifer Palmer

 

Jason Manthorne Memorial Award: to a current graduate student in History who exhibits extraordinary commitment to scholarship, teaching, and the department’s academic and social community.

Student:  Andrew Fialka

Presented by:  Michele Johnson—nominated by graduate students

 

LeConte Prize: presented to a current master’s student

      for outstanding dedication to the department, its

      programs, and its student community

Student:  Isabel Mann     

Presented by:  Katie Fialka—nominated by graduate students

       

 Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award: presented to outstanding graduate assistants from the University. 

· Jonathan Hepworth

· Angela Alexander

· James Owen

      Sponsored by the Office of the Senior Vice President for    

     Academic Affairs and Provost.

 

Thomas Pleasant Vincent Award: to a distinguished undergraduate or graduate student with an interest in Georgia history.

Student:  Laura Nelson

       Faculty sponsor:  John Inscoe

 

Warner-Fite Award: for an outstanding student in U.S./American history.

Student:  Hunter Hellwig

Faculty sponsor:  Cindy Hahamovitch

 

William Jennings Bryan Award: for the best graduate student history paper.

Student:  Tracy Barnett   

Faculty sponsor:  Ben Ehlers

——————————————————-  

Parks-Heggoy Faculty Graduate Teaching Award:  for excellence in  graduate student teaching by a faculty member (voted on by the graduate students in History).

       Awarded to: Kevin Jones

Presented by:  Andrew Fialka, graduate student representative